-BELLMORE-MERRICK CENTRAL H.S. DISTRICT­-
[…] d. The superintendent may order the placement of a student with a disability in an IAES to be determined by the committee on special education (CSE), for the same amount of time that a student without a disability would be subject to discipline,

but not more than 45 days, if the student carries or possesses a weapon to school or to a school function, or the student knowingly possesses or uses illegal drugs or sells or solicits the sale of a controlled substance while at school or a school function.

1. A "weapon" means the same as "dangerous weapon" under 18 V.S.C. § 930 (g) (w) which includes "a weapon, device, instrument, material or substance, animate or inanimate, that is used for, or is readily capable of, causing death or serious bodily injury, except ... [for] a pocket knife with a blade of less than 2 1/2 inches in length."

2. A "controlled substance" means a drug or other substance identified in certain provisions of the federal Controlled Substances Act specified in both federal and state law and regulations applicable to this policy.