NASSAU COUNTY CIVIC ASSOCIATION, INC.
[…] Home Page

How to Page


New York State's Freedom of Information Law

 

To ensure accountability, government must be open and honest. In order to preserve this principle, the federal government along with state governments enacted Freedom of information laws. These laws give specific rights to the public to access governmental records. The agencies included are state agencies, public corporations, authorities and local governments. The law does not apply to the New York State legislature and the courts.

New York State's Public Officer's Law, Section 86 (4) defines a record as "any information kept, held, filed, produced or reproduced by, with or for an agency or the State Legislature, in any physical form whatsoever..." (section 86(4)). This would include documents in electronic format such as floppy discs, CD's, etc.

The presumption is that all records are accessible unless they fall within one of the nine categories that are exempt under 87 (2).